All orders $50 and over get Free Ground Shipping!

2026 Men's 100 mm Freeride Ski Comparison

2026 Men's Mid 80 mm All Mountain Ski Comparison

OCTOBER 17, 2025 | WRITTEN BY Bob St.Pierre

If we’re all being real with ourselves as skiers, the mid-80's is an ideal place to be for most days and conditions. Wider is better in powder for sure, but how often do those days exist compared to ones that are firmer, smoother, and more groomer-focused. When you add in park and freestyle, there are a lot of great skis that don’t get as much press or popularity as the wider ones. We think that’s a shame, so here is Part 1 of our Mid-80mm Comparison! These skis represent the more all-mountain and freestyle-oriented of the larger group, allowing for increased versatility and off-trail capacity without going too wide and losing out on carving control, precision, and power. Once again, we attempt to organize these skis from least demanding to most demanding, so generally, the skis that are easier to use are on the left of the wall and the higher-performance groupings are on the right.

At a Glance:

2026 K2 Omen 85 Skis

2026 K2 Omen 85 Skis - 2026 AK2 Omen 85 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
139, 149, 159, 169 cm16 m @ 159 cm111 / 86 / 106 mm1,654 g @ 169 cmFreestyle, Slopestyle, Ease of Use

Overview:

This is a tweener twin tip with cap construction and durability and fun written all over it. With sizes ranging from 139 to 169, these skis have a lot of range, although if you’re an aggressive adult, you may have to bump up to the Omen 90 or view one of the more adult-oriented twins in the list below. This is a great ski for those who are looking to get an intro into park and freestyle performance without missing out on all-mountain skiing which includes bumps and trees. Built with an aspen wood core and cap construction, these skis are tough. With a balanced and somewhat symmetrical shape and profile, these skis will work great in the park and beyond.

Who it's For:

Young and talented skiers on the up and up. You want durable park performance and a fun-loving ski.

Price: $449.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Armada ARV 84 Skis

2026 Armada ARV 84 Skis - 2026 Armada ARV 84 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
143, 150, 157, 164, 171 cm16 m @ 171 cm117 / 84 / 109 mm1,775 g @ 171 cmEase of use, Accessibility, Freestyle

Overview:

The ARV 84 is an awesome starting ski, and a great way to get into both park and all-mountain skiing. Built with a mix of poplar in the core to go along with foam composite, these skis are a great value with some good performance to go along with a mix of attributes. Again, we get a good range of lengths here, ranging from 143 to 171, so while this mainly focuses on younger skiers, smaller adults looking for a good deal and a great twin will love the ARV 84’s versatility and all-mountain performance. With a medium-radius arc, tip and tail rocker, and energetic camber underfoot, these partially capped skis create a lot of zip and punch above their level in a variety of different styles and applications.

Who it's For:

Value-oriented skiers who are looking for a smooth and practical approach to both freestyle and all-mountain skiing.

Price: $449.95 with EM10 Bindings

Buy Now

At a Glance:

2026 K2 Mindbender 85 Skis

2026 K2 Mindbender 85 Skis - 2026 K2 Mindbender 85 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
156, 163, 170, 177 cm13.1 m @ 170 cm128 / 85 / 115 mm1,725 g @ 177 cmShort Turns, Versatility, Fun

Overview:

We’ve been talking about this ski for a long time, and everything we’ve ever said carries forward to 2026. It doesn’t take much to make a fun, affordable, and versatile ski, and the K2 Mindbender 85 continues to prove that truth. By mixing an energetic aspen wood core with a shorter turn radius and a quality build, the Mindbender 85 provides intermediate skiers with a solid platform to stand on as well as a lot of rebound to increase the fun and agility of the ski experience. This ski punches well above its level when it comes to performance, so even if you’re progressing and advancing, you won’t feel like it’s coming up short. It’s truly an all-mountain ski with a solid feel to it that will allow for improvement and confidence in most resort settings. It’s a great ski to learn bumps and increase the adventurous feel of the ski mountain.

Who it's For:

Fun-seeking skiers who don’t want to spend a ton of money on all the bells and whistles. You’re good with a basic and trustworthy all-mountain ski and don’t need the flash.

Price: $600.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Line Pandora 85 Skis

2026 Line Pandora 85 Skis - 2026 Line Pandora 85 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
147, 154, 161, 168, 175 cm14 m @ 175 cm125 / 85 / 115 mm1,670 g @ 175 cmVersatility, Flotation (Per Width), Value

Overview:

Since Line and K2 use mostly the same materials for their skis, it’s no wonder that they have very similar feels and characteristics. The Pandora 85 is highly useful, light, and easy to use for skiers who are progressing and want a bit more shape in their skis to increase the versatility and playfulness. These are very simple to use and will satisfy the needs and wants of many different skiers. At just under $500, there’s great value here as well to go along with a variety of sizes. The Pandora ranges from 147 to 175, so it’s a great ski for a first adult ski, or it can be for larger beginner and intermediate skiers looking for agility and energy. They float pretty well for an 85 as well, thanks to a more gratuitous rocker profile and taper shape. While not a hard charger, they hold up quite well in firmer groomers and make a lot of sense in a general resort setting.

Who it's For:

Anyone can ski this ski and have a good time. If you need longer than 175, then you’ll have to look elsewhere.

Price: $499.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Volkl Blaze 86 Skis

2026 Volkl Blaze 86 Skis - 2026 Volkl Blaze 86 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
146, 152, 159, 166, 173, 180 cm11.9 m @ 159 cm129 / 86 / 111 mm1,380 g @ 166 cmFlotation, Versatility, Playfulness

Overview:

The Volkl Blaze 86 will be a carryover model for 2026, we simply did not order them due to the fact that we still have 2025’s left over. This is great news for ski buyers as we’re able to keep the price low while offering the same product as a 2026 model. That said, these are amazingly well-rounded skis and frankly, we’re surprised that there’s many left over at all. These skis float very well, as they are relatively flat and quite light to go along with a freeride-inspired shovel taper. They have a ton of energy and bounce due to the sophistication in the construction. Volkl uses a light wood core here, but pairs it with an innovative and progressive shape to make this one of the best bump and tree skis on this list. It’s a great floater as well, due to the Blaze pedigree, and is one of the quicker skis out there to get from edge to edge with ease.

Who it's For:

Good skiers can get a lot out of this ski, while those who are emerging and progressing will not be overpowered by it.

Price: $599.99

Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Head Oblivion 84 Skis

2026 Head Oblivion 84 Skis - 2026 Head Oblivion 84 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
171, 176, 181 cm19 m @ 176 cm120 / 84 / 109 mm1,834 g @ 176 cmPark, Pipe, Carving

Overview:

As one of the more park-focused and high-performance twins on this list, the Head Oblivion 84 has a lot to offer strong freestyle skiers looking for a traditional feel and shape in their twins. Built with a full sidewall, full camber, and zero taper, these skis are born and ready for true park performance. There’s a lot of energy and edge grip here, as Head basically puts their race pedigree and engineering qualities into this ski, just with a twin tip shape. This said, it’s not for everyone as it has a catchier feel due to the precise nature of high-level slopestyle and halfpipe competitions. If you’re looking for solid front side performance with fantastic energy and grip, this is a great ski, too. With a surprising carving character, the Oblivion 84 will sneak right up on you with endless power for having no metal.

Who it's For:

The accomplished freestyle skier is an obvious target here, but for those who are looking to lay down some serious arcs, this is a sneaky ski.

Price: $549.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Fischer Ranger 84 Skis

2026 Fischer Ranger 84 Skis - 2026 Fischer Ranger 84 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
167, 174, 181 cm14 m @ 167 cm117 / 84 / 107 mm1,850 g @ 174 cmSmoothness, Damping, Versatility

Overview:

With a thicker core and an easy to turn mentality, these sure-footed skis are confidence builders through and through. With an increase of rocker to go along with a turned up-tail, there’s enough shape to make things interesting. There’s a bit of weight here, so that puts it on the slightly more demanding side of the spectrum. Like the Blaze, there’s a freeride pedigree here, as the Ranger 84 is loosely based off the wider and more prominent skis in the Ranger line. This one is more well-rounded for the intermediate crowd, and works better on firmer snow and groomers due to its stiffer flex and heftier weight. It’s not hard to ski, but it is more demanding to get most of the performance you need out of it.

Who it's For:

Stronger skiers looking for a well-rounded and balanced ski that has a heftier feel and stiffer flex without being overly difficult.

Price: $624.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Elan Wingman 83 Ti Skis

2026 Elan Wingman 83 Ti Skis - 2026 Elan Wingman 83 Ti Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
160, 168, 174, 182 cm15 m @ 174 cm131 / 83 / 112 mm1,518 g @ 168 cmFun, Energy, Angles

Overview:

The all-new Elan Wingman 83 Ti is a fun, versatile, and energetic ski with a crisp and clean feel to it. While it’s not going to hold up to very aggressive skiing or super-fast GS turns on pure ice like some of the skis at the end of the wall, it’s way easier to attain a steep edge angle and have the ski bring you around with ease and poise. Due to the metal laminate that runs along the inside edge of the downhill ski, the Wingman 83 Ti has a grippy feel to it, but it’s by no means overpowering. The shovel is slightly softer, and wider, due to the Primetime influence. In the tail, we get a bit more of a stiff flex with notable rocker, much like we see in the Ripstick line. As a result, Wingman 83 Ti is a capable carver that also can be mobile enough for off-piste activities. It’s a tight grouping these days in the Elan lineup, with an 83, an 86, and an 86 Black Edition, so it’ll be interesting to see where this 83 ends up.

Who it's For:

Skiers who spend most of their time on-trail and looking for easy angles. You don’t want to be overpowered by a carving ski.

Price: $549.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Black Crows Octo Skis

2026 Black Crows Octo Skis - 2026 Black Crows Octo Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
167, 173, 179, 185 cm14 m @ 179 cm130 / 84 / 117 mm1,675 g @ 179 cmCarving, Short Turns, Exhilaration

Overview:

Landing high on the fun chart, the Black Crows Octo has a lot of carving performance with an accessible feel. There’s a dramatic sidecut in this ski, resulting in a 14-meter turn radius. They accomplish this using a fairly flat tail and a long camber profile. There’s some taper in the shovel, but it’s more about easing the ski into the turn rather than any typee of soft snow or powder performance. With a consistent yet softer flex, any skier can feel the entirety of the arc, but if you’re looking for race-like stability at speed, you may need something stronger and more powerful. While it can handle choppy snow and variable conditions, it much prefers to be used on smoother groomers. It can handle ice but would still be better suited if it had more of a robust construction, especially at speed. Overall, it’s insanely fun and rewarding in short to medium radius carves at moderate speeds.

Who it's For:

Tough one to pin down as it could work great for a lot of skiers, they just may not know it yet. You value short carves with minimal effort—slalom inspired but way easier.

Price: $949.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2026 Black Crows Octo Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Elan Wingman 86 Ti Skis

2026 Elan Wingman 86 Ti Skis - 2026 Elan Wingman 86 Ti Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
160, 168, 174, 182 cm16 m @ 174 cm132 / 86 / 112 mm1,588 g @ 174 cmEasy Carving, Crispness, Versatility

Overview:

Another new Wingman for 2026, the 86 Ti is a slightly pared down build versus the Black Edition Wingman and also a bump up in width from the new 83 Ti. Built with a laminated wood core and an asymmetrically positioned titanal band, the skis have a nice blend of light weight and stable feel. The shape is also asymmetrical, with more rocker on the outside portions and increased camber on the downhill edge. Since they are right/left-specific skis, the Wingman series is able to take advantage of creativity and individuality when it comes to construction and shaping processes. This ski shares the same footprint as the 86 Black Edition but lacks carbon rods as well as a strip of unidirectional carbon, so there is a bit more accessibility here. It’s a wider footprint for more of a front side dedicated ski, but that gives it a nice and stable platform to stand on. There’s a bit more versatility here due to the width, but it certainly feels just fine on groomed and smooth terrain.

Who it's For:

Fun-seeking carvers who want a wider-bodied front side ski with all-mountain capacities.

Price: $649.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Dynastar M-Pro 85 Skis

2026 Dynastar M-Pro 85 Skis - 2026 Dynastar M-Pro 85 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
158, 167, 176, 185 cm16 m @ 176 cm120 / 85 / 110 mm1,650 g @ 176 cmRebound, Soft Snow, Smoothness

Overview:

The Dynastar M-Pro 85 has been around the block a few times, and we’re thankful for its continuation. This is a classic ski with tons of energy and a wonderful snow feel. It combines smoothness, power, pop, and versatility better than most. It brings a light, fun, and easy to turn mentality to the trails and adds some teeth for skiers who are looking for more of a high-performance feel. There’s a good amount of shovel rocker in this ski, and that adds to the flotation, but the tail is stiff and responsive—ready to rip at the flick of an ankle. This ski works better when you’re engaged, and if you are a driven and aggressive skier, it can hold up to some serious use. Thanks to the hybrid core consisting of polyurethane along poplar wood, the smoothness, energy, and silence of this ski are all high points.

Who it's For:

Traditional all-mountain skiers who like the feel of the ski give back a lot of pop and pep. You want a strong tail and know how to push a ski.

Price: $649.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2023 Dynastar M-Pro 85 Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Elan Wingman 86 Black Edition Skis

2026 Elan Wingman 86 Black Skis - 2026 Elan Wingman 86 Black Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
160, 168, 174, 182 cm16 m @ 174 cm132 / 86 / 112 mm1,588 g @ 174 cmVersatility, Carving, Poise

Overview:

We’ve been half-joking for years about the addition of an Elan Ripstick 88 Black Edition. This is just about it. While slightly narrower, and more front side-looking in nature, the Elan Wingman 86 Black Edition is an incredibly fun ski that’s both easy to turn and holds on tight for high performance skiing. It’s versatile enough due to the implementation of a more Ripstick-like tail but also carves like crazy because of the shovel’s Primetime influence. By mixing carving in the front and all-mountain in the rear, to go along with Elan’s absolutely amazing construction, the Wingman 86 Black Edition is a true gem. This Black Edition doesn’t get Quad Rod, but it does get a titanal plate underfoot to go along with two carbon tubes and a carbon laminate. These asymmetrically shaped laminates of both titanal and carbon allow for more inside edge pressure while leaving the outer portions smoother and dreamier in softer snow. While it’s not full-Ripstick Black, it’s really close, and in many ways serves better since the carving performance is boosted.

Who it's For:

Advanced and expert skiers will love the accessibility and performance of this ski. You want lighter and more mobility in your skis but also want a strong carve and a decent level of power.

Price: $849.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Salomon Stance Pro 82 Skis

2026 Salomon Stance Pro 86 Skis - 2026 Salomon Stance Pro 86 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
161, 169, 177, 18515 m @ 177 cm125 / 82 / 107 mm1,690 g @ 177 cmGrip, Energy, Predictability

Overview:

As the narrower of the new Stance Pro series of skis, the 82 is more front-side oriented and a stronger carver due to increased torsional stiffness. That said, it’s just easier to ski than the wider 86 as it’s simpler to get it up on edge and through a carved turn. Built with a poplar wood core and a partial metal laminate, the Stance Pro 82 has a thick and sturdy wood core that provides a solid, damp, and stable feel in a lot of different surfaces. We’ve found that this ski works a bit better in a groomer format versus the wider 86, making it a crisper and more precise ski for short and medium-radius carved turns. The metal is not full-length, so it allows the woody energy and rebound to shine. These skis also feature a wider steel edge to add traction and confidence in firm snow and ice.

Who it's For:

Strong skiers looking for proper carving in an all-mountain style. You want to feel supported and confident like a race ski but with a friendlier shape.

Price: $649.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Faction Dancer 1 Skis

2026 Faction Dancer 1 Skis - 2026 Faction Dancer 1 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
154, 162, 170, 178, 186 cm16 m @ 170 cm120 / 86 / 110 mm1,720 g @ 178 cmEnergy, Grip, Creative Carving

Overview:

Built with two sheets of metal but with more of a freeride influence, the Faction Dancer 1 brings high energy, versatility, and a welcoming feel to a variety of skiers ranging from intermediate to experts. This is a ski that punches up, and has little to no limits, so long as you’re cool with an 86 mm waist in a freeride-oriented ski. Great in the bumps and trees for skiers who know how to wrangle a product, the Dancer 1 loves to be used in a variety of settings and applications. Those who ski it on groomers remark at the aptitude of the naming of this ski, as it seemingly dances and puts rhythm and motion to life in terms of linking carving turns. This ski holds up just fine for ice, firm snow, and hard pack in addition to having that more creative mentality brought on by Faction as a brand and Dancer as a line.

Who it's For:

Strong and stable skiers will get the most out of this ski, but progressing intermediates will find it a suitable choice for a first ski with dual-metal laminates.

Price: $789.00

Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Salomon Stance Pro 86 Skis

2026 Salomon Stance Pro 86 Skis - 2026 Salomon Stance Pro 86 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
161, 169, 177, 185 cm15 m @ 169 cm124 / 86 / 106 mm2,000 g @ 185 cmStoutness, Silence, Classic Feel

Overview:

The all-new Salomon Stance Pro 86 is a sturdy and energetic ski that has a lot of positive energy and vibes. Those who loved the Stance 84 may lament the possible replacement (no word yet, so fear not) of that ski, especially since the Pro 86 does feel quite different. Built with a full poplar wood core and what they’re calling a Powerflex Ti laminate, these skis have a classic construction, shape, and overall feel. The metal, from what we can tell, runs longer in the middle of the ski with shorter “wings” that extend to the edges in the center portion of the ski. There’s a thick and meaty wood core that takes up a bulk of the ski, as it tapers to more capped construction in the tips and tails. There’s not a lot of rocker here, either, so the longer effective edge does give the ski a smooth and controlled feeling. We’re interested in seeing the direction and response to this ski for the upcoming year.

Who it's For:

Advanced skiers who can flex a ski and get some power through their input. You won’t feel a whole lot of energy unless you’re driving it fairly aggressively.

Price: $699.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Stockli Montero AR Skis

2026 Stockli Montero AR Skis - 2026 Stockli Montero AR Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
165, 170, 175, 180, 185 cm16.3 m @ 175 cm128 / 84 / 114 mm1,920 g @ 175 cmSilence, Smoothness, Stability

Overview:

Smooth, silent, and ready to rip, the Stockli Montero AR loves to be used in a variety of turn shapes and styles but certainly does not shy away from speed. Stockli’s use of rubber dust to go along with two sheets of metal creates a deadly quiet overall feel with minimal to zero vibrations. There are slits cut through the top layer of metal that allow for easier torsional flex at lower speeds, so it’s not like these skis are impossibly challenging despite their weight and hefty price tag. For that cost, though, you are getting a high-quality product that is noticeable when you get it on snow. The smoothness is off the charts, and since it has a high ceiling, it’s a great ski for advanced and expert skiers as well. Off-trail, it’s kind of a chore, but it fares well in softer snow as needed. Like most skis in this range, it likes to find the bottom, but when it gets there, the smoothness and power is still right there for you to access.

Who it's For:

Sturdy skiers who love the feeling of floating on groomers. You want the best feeling in the sport of skiing and are okay with spending a couple more dollars to get there.

Price: $1,489.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2023 Stockli Montero AR Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Armada Declivity 82 Skis

2026 Armada Declivity 82 Skis - 2026 Armada Declivity 82 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
166, 174, 182 cm15.9 m @ 174 cm128 / 82 / 110 mm1,675 g @ 174 cmEdge Grip, Energy, Responsiveness

Overview:

With crisp energy, amazing grip, and a fresh new look, the Armada Declivity 82 Ti is a sweet option as either a narrow all-mountain ski or a wide front side ski. There’s not a whole lot of camber or taper here, despite being part of the Declivity family, so it’s not like there’s a ton of off-piste capacity. Rather, this ski excels on firmer groomers and delivers insane power and zip to carved turns. Since it feels like it should be an all-mountain ski, it ends up being incredibly quick from edge to edge, making it sweet in the bumps and decent in packed out trees. Built with a poplar wood core and two sheets of metal, the ingredients are all there for race-like performance, just with a slightly rounder and more amenable shape for variable conditions and terrain. It’s stiff, too, keeping it on the more demanding side of the spectrum.

Who it's For:

Strong and accomplished skiers will get the most out of the Declivity 82 Ti. You like to be in control of your skis and want instantaneous response.

Price: $699.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Kastle MX 84 Skis

2026 Kastle MX 84 Skis - 2026 Kastle MX 84 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
169, 176, 183 cm14.7 m @ 169 cm127 / 84 / 113 mm1,940 g @ 176 cmPower, Stability, Carving

Overview:

While a strong argument could certainly be made for this ski belonging in more of a front side, its flat nature and more accessible shovel make it more fun than business. The tail, though, is all there, complete with a chunky aluminum insert and a very sharp and clear shape. These are built to hold an edge and propel skiers across the fall-line with emphasis and vigor. With a bit more flex in the tip, mainly due to the Hollowtech zone, the MX 84 can ease into turns, but it is fine being driven as well. While firm snow and carved turns are more in the ski’s wheelhouse and preference, there is some versatility here, mainly due to the width and also partly due to the shovel shape and flexibility. We don’t think that there’s a big soft snow component here, but it’s fair to note that in crud and chop, the ski will motor right through and find the bottom, regardless of how firm it is.

Who it's For:

Race-oriented skiers will love the precision and rebound of the skis. You value quality construction and a high end feel.

Price: $1,099.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Rossignol Arcade 84 Skis

2026 Rossignol Arcade 84 Skis - 2026 Rossignol Arcade 84 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
152, 160, 168, 176, 184 cm15 m @ 176 cm133 / 84 / 121 mm1,760 g @ 176 cmShort Carves, Stiffness, Edge Grip

Overview:

The stiff, poppy, and incredibly powerful Rossignol Arcade 84 is a wide-bodied carver that features a short radius and offers incredible performance. The funny thing about the Arcade 84 is that it gets the reputation for being “lesser” of a ski than the wider Arcade 88, but that’s not entirely accurate, especially given just how strong and powerful the 88 is. The 84 carries its own weight here in terms of performance, as any skier of the advanced and expert level will find at least a bit of challenge here. The hardest part is finding that shorter, 15-meter radius given the stiffer flex of the ski. Off-trail, it’s a bit of a handful, mainly due to the fact that there’s zero taper and minimal rocker—this ski is a lot happier on groomed surfaces making short carves. The good news is that it does that better than almost any other ski out there, regardless of width or build.

Who it's For:

Skiers with good balance and a slalom mentality will fare the best on the Arcade 84. If you have a good skill set, you will be just fine.

Price: $699.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2025 Rossignol Arcade 84 Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Blizzard Anomaly 84 Skis

2026 Blizzard Anomaly 84 Skis - 2026 Blizzard Anomaly 84 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
164, 170, 176, 182, 188 cm17 m @ 182 cm124.5 / 84 / 107.5 mm1,900 g @ 176 cmEdge Grip, Stability, Predictability

Overview:

The Blizzard Anomaly 84 is a rock-solid ski with a predictable nature and a sturdy spine. This ski is both quick and stable at the same time, and not a lot of skis can boast that type of dichotomous character. We found these to be super confident on firm snow while also having a versatile and well-rounded feel in off-piste situations. It’s demanding because it takes a certain skier to be able to access the entirety of the ski’s attributes, but this ski has a very high-performance ceiling. With a sophisticated construction and Anomaly pedigree, the 84 is mildly overlooked because it is so capable in a variety of applications. We like this ski in the bumps and trees, but it excels on groomers and at higher speeds. Lots of solid feel here and a ton of poise. The weight and flex keep it on the demanding side.

Who it's For:

Advanced and expert skiers looking for a race-like feel on groomers to coincide with strong off-piste performance.

Price: $699.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2025 Blizzard Anomaly 84 On Snow Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Volkl Mantra 84 Skis

2026 Volkl Mantra 84 Skis - 2026 Volkl Mantra 84 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
163, 170, 177, 184 cm29.2 / 16.2 / 25.5 m @ 177 cm129 / 84 / 110 mm1,910 g @ 177 cmDynamism, Excitement, Precision

Overview:

The all-new Volkl Mantra 84 brings crisp and precise performance to the world of the mid-80's like never before. Basically, it’s a pared down Mantra M7 without the 4 Radius Drive. 3D Radius apparently still works fine in the 84. It’s just so strong and capable of making clean carves on groomers and it operates great on smooth terrain and conditions. When it gets choppy or if you venture off-trail, you need to be prepared for the fact that the Mantra 84 is still going to want to carve a turn when it’s tipped up on edge. There’s not a lot of sliding and smearing in this ski, despite the flatter overall profile. This is a big step up in terms of performance from the outgoing Kanjo 84, as those skiers should now look more to the Blaze 86 for their mid-80's all-mountain fun. These Mantra 84’s are a high-octane ski with endless precision and power.

Who it's For:

Strong and stable skiers who have good balance. You want instant engagement in a ski and prefer rebound and carving.

Price: $749.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2026 Volkl Mantra Collection On Snow Ski Review

LEAVE A REPLY
RELATED ARTICLES
Loading Form...