All orders $50 and over get Free Ground Shipping!

2026 Men's Mid 90 mm All Mountain Ski Comparison

2026 Men's Mid 90 mm All Mountain Ski Comparison

SEPTEMBER 18, 2025 | WRITTEN BY Bob St.Pierre

Now into Part 2 of the Mid-90's collection, we see an increase in power, strength, and stability in nearly all skis. While there are still some exceptions and crossovers here that could have been included in Part 1, most of the skis on this list fall squarely into the all-mountain category with strong carving performance and a versatile nature. We see quite a bit of metal and heft in the majority of these skis, as they take high speeds with ease and bring more of a grippy and chargey mentality to the masses. We’ve once again attempted to organize these skis from the most accessible to the most demanding, but as always, there are grey areas and discussions to be had about individual placements. Since they’re all in the mid-90's underfoot, these are very useful skis, and most of them will fit advanced and expert skiers quite well, especially those towards the end of the list. Enjoy!

At a Glance:

2026 K2 Mindbender 96 C Skis

2026 K2 Mindbender 96 C Skis - 2026 K2 Mindbender 96 C Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
166, 172, 178, 184 cm16.7 m @ 178 cm131 / 96 / 119 mm1,930 g @ 184 cmQuickness, Trees, Ease of Use

Overview:

This ski has so much potential when it comes to smeary and fun-loving performance. These skis are great floaters, easy to use, and have a well-rounded capacity that allows for pure all-mountain fun and exploration. These are truly fantastic in the trees and great in the bumps for the width, making quick work of technical terrain and soft snow. Again, the ease of use is such a highlight here as the shovels are soft enough to bend and flex according to the terrain and snow conditions. These skis, along with the next few, make fantastic alternatives to the heftier and more metallic skis found at the other end of the wall, and for the most part, will appeal to a broader audience.

Who it's For:

Many skiers will love the overall composure and flotation of these skis. You want a smooth and stable ski without a lot of demand.

Price: $699.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2024 K2 Mindbender 96 C Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Elan Ripstick 96 Black Edition Skis

2026 Elan Ripstick 96 Black Edition Skis - 2026 Elan Ripstick 96 Black Edition Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
161, 168, 175, 182, 189 cm17.8 m @ 182 cm133 / 96 / 114 mm1,640 g @ 182 cmTrees, Moguls, Zip

Overview:

It was fun and interesting separating the Green and Black Ripstick 96’s this year. While they still live on very similar planes of performance, the Black Edition gets a smoother and slightly more powerful overall feel due to the increased carbon. While the shovel of the ski remains consistent in flex and light weight as the other skis in the Ripstick line, the central portion is more reactive and responsive, giving the ski a more rewarding feel especially for more aggressive skiers. This ski remains very easy to use and is quite light, especially in the tips. It’s super-mobile and easy to shift around in technical terrain and in adverse conditions. While it lacks a high-end carving performance, it’s just so fun and energetic—you'll forget all about the fact that it doesn’t have metal. We do love the lack of symmetry here, though, as it works great in delivering smoothness, consistency, and predictability to a wide range of skiers.

Who it's For:

There’s a big range here, as the Ripstick caters to a wide variety of skiers. Whether you’re on the downward swing of your skiing career and want a fun and easy ski that delivers a lot of pep or if you’re an upcoming advanced skier, this Black Edition 96 will guide you along your journey.

Price: $949.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2026 Elan Ripstick 96 & Ripstick 96 Black Edition Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 DPS Pisteworks 94 Skis

2026 DPS Pisteworks 94 Skis - 2026 DPS Pisteworks 94 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
171, 178, 184 cm19 m @ 178 cm130 / 94 / 111 mm1,750 g @ 178 cmSmoothness, Energy, Versatility

Overview:

This new ski from DPS is a really good time. While it certainly has a lot of attributes that are borrowed from the older Pagoda Piste 94, this ski has a bit more flex, innovative construction, and more versatility than ever before. While it’s squarely in the “Piste” section of the DPS line, it’s quite a bit more well-rounded than that label may indicate. These skis thrive in variety—they are lighter and more flexible than you may think, allowing them to be accessible for a wide variety of skiers. At the same time, these are absolutely electric in a carved turn due to the carbon construction. They have so much energy and grip to them and are fantastic in deep carves on-piste. This ski, more than many others on this list, walks both sides of the terrain line with such grace and poise.

Who it's For:

This is an interesting audience, since the skis come with a LOFTY price tag. You have to really want it or just have a very comfortable bank account.

Price: $1,995.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Dynastar M-Pro 94 Skis

2026 Dynastar M-Pro 94 Skis - 2026 Dynastar M-Pro 94 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
162, 170, 178, 186 cm16 m @ 170 cm127 / 93 / 117 mm1,650 g @ 180 cmInoffensiveness, Predictability, Mixed-Use

Overview:

We start getting into the metal here with the M-Pro 94. This ski returns unchanged for year two and has a lot to offer skiers looking for a well-rounded, solid-feeling, and totally unoffensive all-mountain ski. It sure seems like Dynastar’s motivation was to build the most average ski possible, and they totally nailed it. With a smooth and quiet character to go along with an energetic feel out of the tail, as well as decent off-piste performance, this M-Pro 94 is an incredibly fun and versatile ski with more excitement than one may guess. Dynastar’s use of Polyurethane to go alongside the multi-layer poplar wood core makes for an interesting feel, and their use of a partial metal laminate on the top keeps the ski predictable in the underfoot zone. Equally at home both on and off-trail, this ski loves finding a middle ground and making as many people as happy as possible.

Who it's For:

Quite literally everyone shopping for a middle-of-the-road all-mountain ski with a mix of attributes and performance qualities.

Price: $749.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2025 Dynastar M-Pro 94 & M-Pro 100 Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Atomic Maverick 96 CTi Skis

2026 Atomic Maverick 96 CTi Skis - 2026 Atomic Maverick 96 CTi Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
165, 172, 179, 186 cm18 m @ 179 cm129 / 96 / 114.5 mm1,900 g @ 179 cmTrees, Moguls, Flotation

Overview:

This new ski from Atomic really opens the high-performance level and overall versatility, especially when viewed through the lens of the outgoing Maverick 95 Ti. This new 96 is a bit lighter, more flexible, and woodier than before. With increased taper and rocker in the front, the soft snow capacity is increased, while the overall precision and power takes a slight hit. Taking notes from the Maverick 105 and 115 CTi skis that were introduced last year, the new 96 opens versatility and well-roundedness, making it easier and more fun to use the ski in a variety of conditions and terrain. Flotation and tree performance are boosted, with the agility of the ski coming into clear focus when faced with tighter and more technical spaces. The energy out of the tail is a lot of fun and it allows for a sharp and technical focus.

Who it's For:

Strong and capable skiers who are looking for a smooth and energetic ski to be used in a variety of conditions and terrain.

Price: $749.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2026 Atomic Maverick 96 CTi Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Black Crows Serpo Skis

2026 Black Crows Serpo Skis - 2026 Black Crows Serpo Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
152, 160, 168, 174, 180, 186 cm20 m @ 174 cm131 / 93 / 115 mm1,650 g @ 180 cmCarving, Excitement, Poise

Overview:

With a ton of energy, most notably in the tail, the Black Crows Serpo is an incredibly fun and engaging ski that is a lot crisper and peppier than one may think. This ski is not overpowering or terribly demanding, but it is very reactive, so you get a lot of pep out of the ski for minimal input. In terms of versatility, there’s a decent amount of rocker and taper here, making it a lot of fun in softer snow. It’s not terribly stiff, either, so that shovel has the desire to stay afloat in variable conditions and terrain. In light powder, or snowfalls around 2-3 inches, these skis rip. They’re incredibly precise, but not in an overpowering way in which skis like the M7 tend to be. This is a step in the other direction, allowing for a more accessible feel with a high-performance ceiling. Additionally, this ski feels smooth and predictable and has strong notes of quality to it.

Who it's For:

Fun and thrill-seeking skiers. You want a lot of electricity in your skis, and you don’t want to work too hard to get it. You mix conditions and terrain and want your skis to do the same.

Price: $999.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2026 Black Crows Serpo Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Fischer Ranger 96 Skis

2026 Fischer Ranger 96 Skis - 2026 Fischer Ranger 96 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
173, 180, 187 cm18m @ 180 cm129 / 97 / 120 mm1,950 g @ 180 cmMoguls, Trees, Junky Snow

Overview:

The well-rounded and very predictable Fischer Ranger 96 returns for another year of smooth and solid all-mountain performance. With an extended metal laminate versus the wider Ranger 102, the 96 has more emphasis on edge grip and power, delivering a damp and strong feel even on firmer snow. These skis utilize a thicker wood core to create that smooth and silent feel, while there’s plenty of flotation due to a very spatula-shaped shovel. We see enough tail rocker here to create somewhat of a playful feel, but the middle two-thirds of the ski is very poised and business-like. We’ve found this ski to operate quite well in bad conditions and variable terrain, which is a huge advantage for people like us who ski in places like Vermont.

Who it's For:

Skiers who are looking for a mix of attributes but in a more solid feel. You want a ski that can drift, carve, and plow all at the same time.

Price: $799.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2026 Fischer Ranger 96 and Ranger 102 Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Head Kore 94 Ti Skis

2026 Head Kore 94 Ti Skis - 2026 Head Kore 94 Ti Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
163, 170, 177, 184, 191 cm16.3 m @ 177 cm131 / 94 / 116 mm1,650 g @ 180 cmSilence, Smoothness, Versatility

Overview:

While the overall construction and character of the Kore 94 Ti has changed dramatically since last year, the shape has largely remained the same. With a mid-90's width, two sheets of metal, and a good amount of camber, these skis have firm snow capacity and a smooth and damp feel to them. We’ve always had a hard time calling the carbon Kores “damp,” but these new Ti’s certainly take that label and run with it. The camber makes it a bit tougher to use in softer snow and tighter zones, but that’s balanced with a decent amount of taper. There’s not a ton of rocker here, emphasizing the ski’s preference for smoother and firmer conditions and more predictable terrain. That said, it’s still a lot of fun to ski and is not overpowering for the amount of metal that it has. It’s a fantastic mogul ski—one of the best out there with two sheets of titanal.

Who it's For:

Skiers who are looking for a dual-metal laminate feel but without the overall demand. Perhaps it’s your first ski with metal.

Price: $749.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2026 Head Kore 94 Ti Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Stockli Stormrider 95 Skis

2026 Stockli Stormrider 95 Skis - 2026 Stockli Stormrider 95 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
170, 176, 182, 188 cm18.5 m @ 182 cm132 / 95 / 120 mm1,860 g @ 182 cmSilence, Smoothness, Precision

Overview:

At this point in the list, smoothness and damping are top traits, but it’s tough for any skis on this wall to be smoother and quieter than the Stormrider 95. We get a few updates for 2026 here, but not a whole new ski like the narrower 88. The 95 gets more rubber in the tip to reduce chatter and maintain snow contact in variable conditions. They also get a slightly softer tail for easier turn completion and increased soft snow playfulness. Aiding in mobility, the Stormrider 95 gets a more gradual rocker profile in the tip, leading to that ease of use without eating into any type of performance level. The bottom line has not changed—these are still incredibly silent skis that operate at a very high level on groomers while handling crud and chop with ease. They’re still on the directional and square side of the spectrum when it comes to off-trail playfulness, so you’ll need to be on your toes in the trees and other technical zones. That said, they’re still on the lighter side for a ski with dual metal, so it’s not like there’s an overpowering character here.

Who it's For:

Skiers with a preference for quality and precision. You like a nice product and don’t mind spending a bit more to get it.

Price: $1,489.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

At a Glance:

2026 Kastle Paragon 93 Skis

2026 Kastle Paragon 93 Skis - 2026 Kastle Paragon 93 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
170, 177, 184 cm16.4 m @ 177 cm128 / 93 / 115 mm1,912 g @ 184 cmEdge Grip, Power, Flotation

Overview:

The Paragon 93 is such a fun and engaging ski. The fact that it falls in with the dual-metal skis on this list does not take away from the fact that it’s versatile, floaty, and quick. When you get it up on edge and bring it up to speed, though, you’ll be quickly reminded that you’re on a high-performance and powerful ski. Since it’s based off of the original ZX 108, it brings a lot of that freeride heritage into a narrower package. While many skis which are narrower versions of a wider ski use a different and more appropriate rocker profile and taper shape, Paragon does not really do so. They still incorporate a lot of rocker and a long tip taper to increase flotation and versatility. That said, they also use a very sophisticated wood core consisting of poplar, beech, and paulownia to deliver rock-solid and engaging performance on hard pack and groomers.

Who it's For:

Anyone who wants strong and crisp delivery to go along with soft snow compliance. This is a ski that blurs lines and crosses boundaries, and the skier should be in the same boat.

Price: $849.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2025 Kastle Paragon Collection Overview

At a Glance:

2026 Faction Dancer 2 Skis

2026 Faction Dancer 2 Skis - 2026 Faction Dancer 2 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
163, 171, 177, 182, 187 cm19 m @ 182 cm127 / 96 / 117 mm1,900 g @ 182 cmCarving, Agility, Strength

Overview:

It’s always fun when a freeride and freestyle-oriented company like Faction comes out with a strong all-mountain carver, but that’s what makes the Dancer 2 so incredibly fun and interesting. There’s a lot of power and pop here to go along with a fun shape and profile. Built with a poplar wood core and two sheets of metal, this is a strong and relatively stiff ski. The main differences show up in the tip shape, as the taper is more reminiscent of a freeride ski like a QST 94, but adding a lot of grip and strength to the mix. We’ve referred to it in the past as a QST with metal, and that still feels about right. Very sharp and precise, but it likes to be skied a bit more centrally—something that definitely carries through from the Prodigy and Studio worlds.

Who it's For:

Skiers who like a more classic feel—this ski doesn’t have a lot of progressiveness to it, it’s pretty traditional, regardless of where you mount the bindings. If you want playfulness out of this ski, you need to put in some effort.

Price: $799.00

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2025 Faction Dancer 2 Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Rossignol Arcade 94 Skis

2026 Rossignol Arcade 94 Skis - 2026 Rossignol Arcade 94 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
162, 170, 178, 186 cm16 m @ 178 cm138 / 94 / 127 mm2,100 g @ 178 cmEdge Grip, Traditional Feel, Groomers

Overview:

We were stoked to get on this new Arcade 94 this past year, especially since it utilizes the slightly friendlier 84 build but in a wider-bodied format. This is a modern take on a throwback ski, if that makes sense. With minimal taper and rocker, the Arcade 94 has a clean and precise entry phase to the turn—there's no mistaking what this ski is setting out to do. The throwback aspect aligns with an older way of making wide race skis, or race skis on steroids—that has gone out of fashion lately, but Rossignol is bringing it back! If you’re looking for a stiff flex, a solid ride, and an unflinching character, the Arcade 94 is sweet. If you’re looking for gentle frolicking down the mountain, you are likely in the wrong spot. You can make it work in bumps, crud, and chop, but it does like softer snow and cuts right through it. If smooth, it can be firm with no issues.

Who it's For:

Strong skiers. If you have a race background, you’ll be able to achieve a lot of success here.

Price: $749.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2026 Rossignol Arcade 94 First Impressions & On Snow Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Salomon Stance Pro 96 Skis

2026 Salomon Stance Pro 96 Skis - 2026 Salomon Stance Pro 96 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
168, 176, 182, 188 cm19 m @ 176 cm130 / 96 / 112 mm1,920 g @ 182 cmPower, Smoothness, Predictability

Overview:

The Stance Pro 96 from Salomon gets a new graphic and a new(ish) name but returns structurally equal. Built with a mix of poplar and karuba, the ski starts pretty light but then adds two sheets of metal for damping and power. These skis, like the Arcade, but with a different feel, have a more traditional style. The Stance Pro 96 has a longer turn radius and a flatter, more consistent shape and profile that allows skiers to manipulate the turn shape and style with greater ease than an Arcade, but it’s a bit stiffer and heftier overall. Stance 96 is not as quick as some other skis on this list, especially in short to mid-radius carves, but it handles longer turns and higher speeds quite well. We’ve also had it in some deep powder and tighter spaces and it works great—floatier than you may think. It’s on the difficult side of the spectrum because it has a unique blend of attributes and isn’t quite as easy to pin down.

Who it's For:

Strong skiers who like to put their own spin on the ski and tell it what to do. You don’t want it to pull you across the hill, rather you want to show it where to go.

Price: $799.95

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2024 Salomon Stance 94 Ski Review

At a Glance:

2026 Blizzard Anomaly 94 Skis

2026 Blizzard Anomaly 94 Skis - 2026 Blizzard Anomaly 94 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
164, 170, 176, 182, 188 cm18.5 m @ 182 cm132.5 / 94 / 114.5 mm2,100 g @ 176 cmComposure, Solid Feel, Damping

Overview:

“Fun” has a different feel when it comes to skis in this range. These last three skis, starting with this Anomaly 94, really bring about a different type of fun. With a strong and sophisticated build and a versatile shape, the Blizzard Anomaly 94 rips down groomers and does fairly decent in off-piste situations, just so long as the skier is ready and willing to make some big moves. The main strength, though, is the performance in an on-piste setting, where this ski just eats corduroy with ease. In crud and chop, the Anomaly, like its rugged counterparts, will prefer to find the bottom, digging in and gripping to whatever it can latch on to. This makes it more difficult to manage in softer snow, but that’s the price you pay for such remarkably poised on-trail performance.

Who it's For:

Advanced and expert skiers looking for a beefy ski that can handle aggressive skiing and a variety of conditions and terrain. You want to check a lot of high-performance boxes on your way to sturdy skiing bliss.

Price: $799.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2025 Blizzard Collection Ski Preview

At a Glance:

2026 Nordica Enforcer 94 Skis

2026 Nordica Enforcer 94 Skis - 2026 Nordica Enforcer 94 Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
167, 173, 179, 185, 191 cm17.5 m @ 179 cm127 / 92 / 115 mm2,130 g @ 185 cmCarving, Stability, Surprising Versatility

Overview:

The 2026 Nordica Enforcer 94 gets a graphic update for this year, returning as one of the most surprisingly capable skis on the market today. It doesn’t come terribly easy, but if you can access the performance of this ski through your skills and strength, it’s one of the most impressive skis out there. We’ve always found this width of Enforcer to be capable of making any shape or style turn in any conditions or terrain. That has only improved over the years. Now, with a thick wood core, two sheets of metal, and a pulse core laminate to soften the sound, the Enforcer 94, with a 17-meter turn radius in the 179 cm length, is an absolute ripping ski that can also handle more freeride-oriented arenas. Despite the strength and power, these skis are quite adept at bumps, trees, and other off-piste zones.

Who it's For:

Stronger skiers who do not want to sacrifice either versatility or performance.

Price: $799.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results | 2025 Nordica Enforcer 94 & Blizzard Anomaly 94 On Snow Review & Comparison

At a Glance:

2026 Volkl Mantra M7 Skis

2026 Volkl M7 Mantra Skis - 2026 Volkl M7 Mantra Ski Graphics
AVAILABLE SIZESTURN RADIUSSIDECUTWEIGHTSTRENGTHS
163, 170, 177, 184, 191 cm25 / 40 / 16.8 / 22 m @ 177 cm139 / 96 / 121 mm2,090g @ 177 cmPrecision, Power, Carving

Overview:

The precision of this ski, at this width, is simply wild. There’s no way that a ski this wide should handle as crisply or cleanly, but Volkl manages to bring that type of vibe to the M7 once again. Volkl does it with a combination of construction sophistication and innovative shaping. While the overall profile of the ski is very flat, they manage to incorporate a whole lot of energy and power here—things that can be built in with camber—but Volkl goes about it a different way. We’ve found that these skis like it when the surface is smooth, as the precision of the ski can feel cumbersome when the snow is more broken. If it’s spring, and you can bash through it, no problem, but if it goes back and forth between hard and soft, the ski has a hard time making up its mind, putting more of the outcome in the skier’s hands. For carving clean turns on groomers, it’s tough to argue against this M7 as being the best of this bunch.

Who it's For:

Precision-oriented skiers who are looking for a maximum of crispness and power. You don’t mind putting in the work to get mechanical-like performance.

Price: $929.99

Buy Now | Ski Test Results

LEAVE A REPLY
RELATED ARTICLES
Loading Form...